Edge Top Road, Dewsbury, WF12 0BH

01924 325300

office@overthorpecofe.co.uk

Overthorpe CofE Academy
A A A

Edge Top Road, Dewsbury, WF12 0BH

01924 325300

office@overthorpecofe.co.uk

Overthorpe CofE Academy

Believe, enjoy, achieve.

Meet the Staff

 

Mr Matt Birkett

Headteacher

DSL,  Assessment Lead, PE Lead

Mrs Sarah Walker

Deputy Head/Deputy DSL

English Lead, Curriculum Lead, Pupil Premium and Sports Premium Lead

Class Teacher

Mrs Nadine Symes

Assistant Head

Early Years and Preschool Leader

Class Teacher

 Teachers:

 Mrs Paula Allott

SEND Lead, Inclusion Lead, Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing Team Leader, Deputy DSL, Nurture Class teacher

  

Miss Gemma Thorpe

RE Leader, Class teacher

  

 Mr Jonathan Stone

Humanities Leader, Class teacher

  

Mrs Linda Washington

 Class teacher, PHSE Leader, Staff Well-being Co-ordinator

 

Mr Tom Waltham

Music Leader, Key Stage 1 Leader, Class teacher

 

Mrs Mehrun Mohamed

Diversity Leader, School Council, Class teacher

 

Mr Dan Swain

Key Stage 2 Leader, Maths Leader, Class teacher

 

Mrs Charlotte Greenwood

Outdoor Learning Leader, Science Leader, Class teacher

 

Mr Jon Caddick

Art and DT Leader, Class teacher

 

Miss Stephanie Gledhill

Computing Leader, Class teacher

Mr Ahmed Motala

Class teacher

 Miss Sophie Juan

French teacher

Mrs Karen Wilkinson

HLTA

Teaching Assistants

   

 Mrs Karen Wilson

Lead ETA

 

Mrs Sharon Bradford
ETA

 

Mrs Carole Driver

ETA

 

Mr Mick McGuire

 ETA

 

 Mrs Andrea Ramsden

ETA

  

Mrs Keeley Loney

Community Champion

 

Mrs Lisa O'Kell

ETA

Mrs Lisa Knight

ETA

Mrs Salmaa Patel

ETA

 

Miss Sarah Leeming

ETA

 

Mrs Asma Navsa

ETA

 

Mrs Leanna Johnson

ETA

 

Mrs Afsaneh Darougheh-Daftar

ETA

 

Mrs Yvonne Baines

ETA

 

Mrs Caroline Davies

ETA

Emma Scott

Temporary ETA

Mrs Rachael Gamble

SEN ETA

 

Mrs Amy Elliott

SEN ETA

 

Mrs Alison Godfrey

Behaviour/Attendance Support Officer

 

 Mr Bill Duffy

Site Premises Manager

  

Mr Doug Baker

Gardener

Mr John Bottomley

ICT Technician

Nursery and Pre-School

Mrs Karen Griffiths

Early Years Inclusion Leader

 

Ms Kylie Okarski

Childcare Officer

 

Mrs Christine Layton

Nursery Nurse

 

Miss Emma Wardman

Childcare Officer

Mrs Amy Blenkin

Childcare Officer

Miss Amy Metcalf

Childcare Officer

Administrative Staff

Mrs Judith Lodge

Bursar and School Business Manager

Mrs Jane Duffy

School Administrator and Office Manager

    

Miss Louise Parker

Administrative Assistant/ETA

Lunchtime Supervisors / Cleaning Staff / OWLs

 

Ms Sonia Tissington

Senior Lunchtime Supervisor/

Before & After School Club Leader

 

Mrs Janet McGuire

Before & After School Club Worker

LTS

 

Mrs Heather Jewitt
 
LTS/Cleaner

Mrs Jean Simpson

Crossing Attendant/LTS/Cleaner

Miss Sarah Dawson
 

LTS/Cleaner

  

  Mrs Susan Burns

LTS/Cleaner

Mrs Tracey Jenkins

LTS

 Ms Tonie Wray

LTS

Ms Diane Johnson

LTS

 

Ms Tracey Sykes

LTS/Cleaner

 

Miss Freya McAvoy

LTS

Miss Amy Keal-Smith

Early Years Relief LTS

 

Miss Tracy Hinchliffe

Cleaner 

Kitchen Staff

Mrs Emma Firth

Catering Supervisor

Mrs Sheena Kennedy

Cook

 

Mrs Linda Hampshire

Kitchen Assistant

Ruth Newell

Kitchen Assistant